Privacy Policy

Globe Tennis Club is committed to safeguarding your privacy. Contact us if you have any questions or problems regarding the use of your Personal Data and we will assist you. By using this site or/and our services, you consent to the Processing of your Personal Data as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is a part of our Terms and Conditions; by agreeing to Terms and Conditions you also agree to this Policy.

Contact Information of the Supervisory Authority
Website: https://ico.org.uk
Email: international.team@ico.org.uk
Phone: +44 1625 545 745

What personal data we collect:-

How we use your personal data depends on whether you interact with us as an existing or prospective member, player,  coach or as a general user of our website (globetennisclub.com) or in some other way.  This privacy notice gives a general overview of how we process personal data and we encourage you to contact us to know more depending on the nature of interaction you have with the club.

  • Subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) with effect from 25 May 2018 we collect for virtually all individuals, your name and contact information (such as your home and/or business address (as applicable), email address and telephone number, and including a parent’s or guardian’s contact details, records of communications and interactions we have had with you by various means, basic biographical information including your date of birth and gender (where relevant) and financial information including bank account details (used for accepting payments from you or making them to you, as applicable).
  • In addition, we will collect the following categories of personal data depending on how you interact with us:

For Members:

  • Membership details
  • Wimbledon ballot entry / British Tennis member details
  • Responses to surveys.
  • Performance, match-play related data;
  • Rankings and ratings;

For coaches and officials:

  • Accreditations, qualifications and training;
  • Evaluations and assessments of players and matches;
  • DBS information (criminal records checks), where applicable; and/or
  • Disciplinary and safeguarding information, where relevant.

For website users:

  • Login ID information, including usernames; and/or
  • Information provided through our website, including in messages and forms, for example forms for updating communication and marketing preferences.
  • When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.
  • An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/.
  • If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.
  • If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.
  • When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.
  • If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.
  • Articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website

Sensitive personal data:

  • Our responsibilities in administration and reporting of community programmes and diversity requires us to process special category data (including data relating to racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and sexual life and/or data relating to criminal convictions and offences (together referred as “sensitive personal data”).

Why we collect personal data:-

Our basis for processing personal data is in order to comply with the terms and conditions of your membership and compliance with our legal obligations.  In some cases member data is used (in order to comply with legal obligations), to report club information to competent authorities.

  • We have ‘legitimate interests’ in processing personal information about individuals we interact with.  In essence, our principal legitimate interests are in pursuing our mission that promotes and safeguards the integrity of the club.
  • For example, we need to process personal data in order to organise competitions, coaching courses and more generally;
  • to ensure the security of our premises, by recording individuals’ photographs and capturing individuals’ images using CCTV monitoring, conduct surveys and seek advice with the aim of improving the club as a whole;
  • to keep appropriate records of members, potential members, coaches, officials and volunteers;
  • to administer our performance programme (for example, monitor player progress or make player selection decisions);
  • for storing most personal data centrally and making use of certain software and/or cloud storage providers for the purposes of efficient, fast and secure access to personal data; and
  • for research and statistical analysis (for example into volunteering practices and community development).
  • Compliance with our legal obligations.  In some cases, the club needs to process your personal data in order to comply with its legal obligations. For example, we need to process personal data in order to comply with health and safety legislation, carry out DBS (criminal records) checks on coaches, officials and volunteer roles (where relevant) for safeguarding purposes, report certain tax information about our financial arrangements with third parties to HM Revenue & Customs and assist with investigations by police and/or other competent authorities.
  • Legitimate interests. In other cases, the club has ‘legitimate interests’ in processing personal information about individuals we interact with. We have many such interests, including club improvement interests and those with a wider public benefit.  In essence, our principal legitimate interests are in pursuing our mission to get more people playing tennis more often and administering tennis in a way that promotes and safeguards the integrity of the sport.
  • we need to process personal data in pursuit of our legitimate interests in order to organise competitions and events, and process and publish results, ratings and rankings data from competitions, including disciplinary data, records of code violations, and other personal data which is necessary for the central repository of match results
  • We may also process your personal data on the basis of consent you give, for example to send you direct communications or newsletters

Who we share your data with:-

  • We process your personal data where this is necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract. For example, we need to process personal data in order to comply with the terms and conditions of membership, other terms and conditions relating to the purchase of products or services including services contracts with coaches and volunteer agreements and the terms and conditions applicable to the use of our website.
  • If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.
  • For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see and edit their personal information at any time (except for mandatory information). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.
  • Where we process sensitive personal data, other legal bases for processing may apply, including where our processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims (for example, to protect and/or defend our property or rights, or those of other members), for reasons of substantial public interest (for example, to conduct research about club performance), for provision of medical care and treatment, for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring or where you have otherwise given us your explicit consent (for example, to share those records with another tennis organisation, or where coaches or officials provide us with data relating to criminal convictions and offences as part of the DBS disclosure process).
  • Someone acting on your behalf, for example a parent or guardian who has purchased Tennis Membership for you as their child;
  • Our employees and volunteers (as applicable), for the purposes of providing particular products or services to you;
  • Competition organisers and officials involved in competitions you are taking part in;
  • (Where you are a volunteer) with our employees and other volunteers, for the purposes of volunteer management and administration and any volunteering application or project; and to arrange your accreditation for an event;
  • The All England Lawn Tennis Club, which owns and hosts The Championships, Wimbledon (for which the LTA & consequently Globe tennis club receives an annual allocation of tickets), in connection with the provision of ticket-holder benefits and the seeking of ticket-holder feedback
  • Our contractors and suppliers, where they process personal data on our behalf (for example, IT consultants and hosted software providers and professional providers)
  • The Disclosure and Barring Service, and safeguarding committees and ‘umbrella bodies’ (for the purpose of carrying out criminal records checks on coaches and officials and others where relevant), HM Revenue & Customs (for tax reporting purposes), the police and/or other competent authorities, as applicable; and
  • Former employers and other providers of necessary background checks.
  • Typically, the club will not transfer your personal data to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  On the limited occasions when this does occur (for example, because your personal data is stored on an IT system hosted outside of the EEA), we ensure that any such transfer meets the requirements of GDPR, for example because it is necessary for the provision of our products or services to you or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or is otherwise subject to prescribed safeguards such as ‘model clauses’ approved by the European Commission. You can obtain more details of the protection given to your personal data when it is transferred outside the EEA by contacting us.

How long we retain your data:-

  • We may retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in this privacy notice and/or the clubs reasonable requirements.  On expiry of the relevant retention period, your personal data will be deleted, suppressed or anonymised, as applicable, save that we will retain details of past memberships, rankings, ratings and results for archiving or historical or statistical purposes, bearing in mind our role as a volunteer driven tennis club.

What rights you have over your data:-

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Under the GDPR, you have the right to:

  • obtain access to, and copies of, the personal data that we hold about you;
  • require us to correct the personal data we hold about you if it is incorrect;
  • require us to erase your personal data in certain circumstances;
  • require us to restrict our data processing activities in certain circumstances;
  • receive from us the personal data we hold about you which you have provided to us, in a reasonable format specified by you, including for the purpose of your transmitting that personal data to another data controller;
  • to object, on grounds relating to your particular situation, to any of our particular processing activities where you feel this has a disproportionate impact on you; and
  • where our processing is based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent, without affecting the lawfulness of our processing based on consent before its withdrawal.
  • If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us in writing using the contact details below.  Please note that these rights are not absolute and we may be entitled (or required) to refuse requests where exceptions apply.
  • If you are not satisfied with how we are processing your personal data, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). You can also find out more about your rights under the GDPR (and other data protection legislation) from the Information Commissioner’s Office website available at: www.ico.org.uk.

If you do not provide personal data

  • In some cases described above, the provision of personal data is a contractual requirement, and/or a statutory requirement if you wish to engage with the club in a certain way (for example, where you wish to work as a coach or there is a statutory requirement for us to carry out a criminal records check on you, for safeguarding purposes).  In those and other cases, if you do not provide us with certain personal data, we may not be able to work with you or provide our products or services to you (as applicable), or it may adversely affect the provision of our services to you.

Cookies

  • Information may be sent to your computer in the form of an Internet “cookie” to allow our servers to monitor your requirements. The cookie is stored on your computer. The server may request that your computer return a cookie to it. These return cookies do not contain any information supplied by you.
  • This is necessary to allow the club to measure the usability of the systems, which will help to improve the user experience of our websites. Your browser software should however enable you to block cookies if you wish to.

Additional information:-

How we protect your data

  • All data we have is password protected and is for the use of the club members in communicating with each other. In addition, we use member, staff & contractor data to administer and run the club

What data breach procedures we have in place

  • We ensure all our contacts are immediately notified if any breach occurs & take immediate measures legally & otherwise to correct data breaches

What third parties we receive data from

  • We receive data from LTA, British Tennis, Sporting Venues & The local council

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data

  • Web based database & reporting tools

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make change to this Privacy Policy.
Last modification was made 22nd February 2019.

 

YOUR BRAND & MESSAGE:
CLICK TO KNOW MORE